DeKalb County Fair Events

Monday
  • Cattle Show at the Ag Center- 6:00 p.m.
  • Bullwhip Rodeo TC McMillen Arena 7:30 p.m.
  • Jr. Fair Princess (13-16) Lions Pavilion 6:00 p.m.
  • Fairest of the Fair (17-20) Lions Pavilion following
  • Lip Sync Battle (Round 1) Lions Pavilion following
  • Cash Drawing Lions Pavilion 9:30 p.m.
Tuesday
  • Poultry Show Tot Kelly Barn 6:00 p.m.
  • Little Mister (4-6) Lions Pavilion 6:00 p.m
  • Little Miss (4-6) Lions Pavilion following
  • Poultry Show Barn 6:00 p.m.
  • Demolition Derby TC McMillen Areana 7:00 p.m.
  • Corn Hole Tournament Grandstand 7:00 p.m.
  • Cash Drawing Lions Pavilion 9:30 p.m.
Wednesday
  • Cooking lamb 6:00 p.m. Ag Center (first come, first served)
  • Kiddie Tractor Pull Grandstand 7:00 p.m.
  • Little Miss Princess (7-9) Lions Pavilion 6:00 p.m.
  • Miss Sweetheart (10-12) Lions Pavilion following
  • Kiddie Tractor Pull 7:00 p.m. Ag Center
  • ATV/ Motorcycle Racing TC McMillen Arena 7:00 p.m.
  • Cash Drawing Lions Pavilion 9:30 p.m.
Thursday
  • Senior Day Alexandria Senior Center 9:00 a.m.
  • Junior Goat Show Barn 6:00 p.m.
  • Baby Show Lions Pavilion 6:00 p.m.
  • Mrs. Fair Queen (up to age 54) Lions Pavilion following
  • Ms. Senior Fair Queen ( 55 and older) Lions Pavilion
  • ATV/Motorcycle Racing TC McMillen Arena 7:00 p.m.
  • Cash Drawing Lions Pavilion 9:30 p.m.
Friday
  • Sheep Show 6:00 p.m. Ag Center
  • Toddler Show Lions Pavilion 6:00 p.m.
  • Lip Sync Battle (Finale) Lions Pavilion following
  • Antique Tractor Pull TC McMillen Arena 7:00 p.m.
  • Cash Drawing Lions Pavilion 10:00 p.m.
Saturday
  • Horseshoe Tournament Barn 12 noon
  • Gospel Singing Lions Pavilion 6:00 p.m.
  • Super Truck/Tractor Pull TC McMillen Arena 7:00 p.m.
  • Cash Drawing Lions Pavilion 9:30 p.m.
Tot Kelly Barn & Ag Center Events



  • Monday Night July 15
  • 6:00 pm Cattle Show
  • Tuesday Night July 16
    6:00 pm Open Poultry Show
  • Wednesday Night July 17
  • Kiddie Tractor Pull
  • Thursday Night July 18
    6:00 pm - Junior Goat Show
  • Saturday July 19
    12:00 noon - Blind Draw Horseshoe Tournament


Memory Lane Stage Events 2018

Monday July 15
6:30 David Turner & Friends


Tuesday July 16
6:30 Dessa Ray


Wednesday July 17
7:00 Youth Alive
(presented by Smithville AG & Area Churches)


Thursday July18

6:30 Sassy Smithville Stompers & The DeKalb Dancin’ Delights


Friday July 19
6:30 By Grace
7:45 Funky Cowboys


Saturday July 20
6:30 Mid State
Clogger Team
7:45 Sadie Faith